Terms and Conditions

If you continue to view the pages in this website you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions listed on this page, which together with our privacy policy govern Schibello Caffé ’s relationship with you in relation to this website. The term “Schibello Caffe”, “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to all persons using www.schibellocaffe.com. The terms and conditions of use are: The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we (nor any third parties) provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. We reserve the right to cancel orders and fully refund you, the customer, at our discretion and without incurring additional liabilities. You acknowledge that using any information or materials from this website is at your own risk and that we shall not be liable for that use. It remains your responsibility to ensure that all products, services and information used by you meet your specific requirements. Reproduction of any content, design, layout, look, appearance or graphics contained in this website is prohibited. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense. Referral discounts will not be valid if the referral address is the same as that of the referrer.

PLEASE NOTE

Your use of this website, and any dispute arising out of such use of the website, is governed under laws of the governments of New South Wales and Australia.

Privacy Policy

Schibello Caffé is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Schibello Caffé respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Schibello Caffé. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.schibellocaffe.com (the “website”) or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

As a retailer, during the course of its activities, Schibello Caffé will collect, use and disclose personal information from: a)      Customers who use the online shopping facility; b)      Visitors to and users of our website, including any user forums section of our website; c)      Customers who enter trade promotions / competitions conducted by Schibello Caffé; d)       Customers who register Schibello Caffé gift card details; and e)      Customers who call the Schibello Caffé customer service team or otherwise contact us. This information can be collected: a)      directly from you; b)      when you register as a user of the website; c)      when you place an order via the website; d)      when you access and interact with the website or the customer service team; or e)      from other sources. The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is used by Schibello Caffé for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing Schibello Caffé’s relationship with its customers. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as: a)      to facilitate and process your order; b)      to carry out or respond to your requests; c)       to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, and improve our products and services to you; d)      for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations; e)      to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes; f)       to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest you; g)      to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Schibello Caffé aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you believe your personal information as held by Schibello Caffé is not accurate, complete or otherwise requires amendment, please do not hesitate to contact Schibello Caffé head office.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Schibello Caffé providers takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Schibello Caffé will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access your personal information as held by Schibello Caffé is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access your personal information may be affected by matters such as: a)      the information being commercially sensitive to Schibello Caffé or one of its service providers or customers; b)      access posing a threat to life or health of any individual; c)       access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; d)      access being unlawful; e)      access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law; f)       a frivolous or vexatious request by you or some other person on your behalf; g)      the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and h)      denial of access being required or authorized by law. If Schibello Caffé denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity. Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Linked Sites

Schibello Caffé may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

OPT-OUT IN RESPECT OF PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

Schibello Caffé acknowledges and respects its customers’ choice to “opt-out” of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Schibello Caffé. If as a customer you do not wish to receive promotional material from Schibello Caffé, please contact Schibello Caffé and indicate the particular promotional material you do not wish to receive. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.

OBTAINING MORE INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the National Privacy Principles is available from the The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)’s website atwww.oaic.gov.au

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Schibello Caffé in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SHIPPING AND RETURNS

Please read the following information carefully. Shipping of products will be handled by an agent chosen by Schibello Caffé, if you buy with your credit card directly through the site SHIPPING MAY TAKE UP TO 48 HOURS, if you buy with PAYPAL delivery may take from 4 to 6 DAYS. All payments shall be made in Australian Dollars (AUD) only. For buyers outside Australia: Please be aware of any laws or taxes that your country may impose on items arriving into the country. Schibello Caffé will not be held liable in any way for delays at customs, postal depots, or similar. No refunds will be applicable in such circumstances.

SHIPPING COSTS

Shipping costs determined on this site apply to postage in Australia only. For international buyers, please contact Schibello Caffé for exact shipping costs. If you are an international customer and the website proceeds with payment we will contact you (by email or phone) to inform you of additional postal charges that may apply. If a $0.00 amount appears in the shipping method box, (applying both to Australian and International Customers), this means that the total weight of your order has exceeded normal postal values and you must contact Schibello Caffé for exact freight and shipping costs to your area. Schibello Caffé 21 Leeds Street, Rhodes, NSW 2138, Sydney Australia Telephone: (02) 9807 6033 Email: info@schibellocaffe.com